FAII Logo
Home Platform SERP Intelligence Chat Intelligence Automated Optimization Engine AI Visibility Score
Mechanics

Information Gain

Last updated: December 17, 2025 3 min read

What is Information Gain in AI?

Information Gain is a scoring metric used by Retrieval Augmented Generation (RAG) systems to quantify the novelty of a document. Before an AI reads your content, it calculates: “Does this text reduce the uncertainty (entropy) of the answer more than the text I already have?” If the score is near zero (redundant content), the system conserves token budget and ignores it.

Visualizing RAG Prioritization

The relationship between content uniqueness and retrieval probability follows a clear pattern:

  • Generic “What is X” content → Low retrieval probability (AI already has this)
  • Proprietary benchmarks & original data → High retrieval probability (AI needs this)

The curve is not linear—there’s a threshold effect. Once your content crosses from “derivative” to “original,” retrieval probability jumps significantly.

Why “SEO Skyscraper” Content Fails in GenAI

Traditional SEO advice: “Find the top-ranking article, make yours longer and more comprehensive.”

This strategy backfires for AI visibility because:

  1. RAG systems penalize redundancy. If 10 sites say the same thing, each has ~10% information gain.
  2. Token budgets are finite. AIs can’t read everything—they select chunks that maximize answer quality per token.
  3. Summarization favors sources, not summaries. If you summarize others, the AI will cite the original.

What Content Scores High on Information Gain?

Content TypeInformation GainWhy
Original research & benchmarksHighData doesn’t exist elsewhere
Expert opinions with reasoningHighPerspective is unique to author
How-to guides with novel stepsMediumProcess may be documented elsewhere
“What is X” definitionsLowWikipedia, dictionaries cover this
Listicles aggregating othersVery LowPure redundancy

How to Increase Your Content’s Information Gain

  1. Add proprietary data. Run surveys, publish benchmarks, share internal metrics.
  2. Take positions. “Best practices” are low-gain. “Here’s why best practices are wrong” is high-gain.
  3. Document the undocumented. Internal processes, edge cases, failure modes.
  4. Update with timestamps. Fresh data on known topics beats stale “comprehensive” guides.
  5. Cite and extend, don’t summarize. Reference others, then add your own analysis.

Information Gain FAQs

Is Information Gain the same as “unique content”?

Partially. Unique content is necessary but not sufficient. Your content must also be relevant to the query and extractable by RAG systems (structured, well-formatted).

Can I game Information Gain by being contrarian?

Only if your contrarian take is substantiated. Unsubstantiated hot takes are low-quality signals that AI systems learn to deprioritize.

Does this mean I should never write introductory content?

Introductory content can work if you add unique framing, examples, or data. Pure definitions won’t rank in AI answers.

Back to Methodology Hub